Saturday, May 17, 2014

Nightshade by Andrea Cremer (Nightshade #1)

Nightshade (Nightshade, #1)
Source of pic: Nightshade Wikia
Nightshade by Andrea Cremer
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Current Rating on Goodreads: 4.05 of 5 stars
Pages: 452
Synopsis (via Goodreads):

Calla Tor has always known her destiny:

After graduating from the Mountain School, she'll be the mate of sexy alpha wolf Ren Laroche and fight with him, side by side, ruling their pack and guarding sacred sites for the Keepers. But when she violates her masters' laws by saving a beautiful human boy out for a hike, Calla begins to question her fate, her existence, and the very essence of the world she has known.

By following her heart, she might lose everything- including her own life. Is forbidden love worth the ultimate sacrifice?


Okay. So one thing I found refreshing about Nightshade is that it's a bit like a reverted cast to the norm *does air bubbles*
You see, a lot of YA books will have the female 'heroine' and she ends up meeting this hot guy who turns out to be some kind of all powerful paranormal.
Basically, she crushes on him, he rejects her publicly in front of his group of people like him (same species or blah blah), she feels hurt and confused by the mixed messages 'cause he'll keep saving her one minute and then be dismissively rude the next (maybe he might even have make out sessions with the biaatchh aka whatever girl tends to give her the hardest time at school or whatever.....this is YA after all, and unfortunately that sometimes happens *winces* XD)..........but of course she can't stop her feelings for him even though he acts like a jerk and eventually he'll admit his feelings for her and reveal that all his mixed messages was because he was trying to keep her safe by un-involvement but at the same time not being able to properly hide his feelings *rolls eyes* :P
But what I hate about this plot stereotype is that sometimes the girl is shown to be sooooo pitifully in love with someone she doesn't even know that well!!! I mean, where's the self respect????? Seriously. *shakes head sadly*
In Nightshade, it was like the opposite; she's the kickass paranormal and Shay's the (view spoiler) human. Kinda funny to read!! XD

MC: Calla. Hmm. When I first started reading she was strong and kickass! ;D Tho all these male powers over her really agitated me *grits teeth* And her mother certainly didn't help *shoots glare* But what really annoyed me is that as the book continued and the plot unfolded, Calla's strength seemed to disintegrate :/ Which is as bad as, if not worse than if she didn't have a backbone to begin with *huffs* Because then I'm forced to read her become weak, and that's just saaaaad.

Love Interests:
I didn't like how when the packs started to merge Ren takes complete control away from Calla! It felt like Calla's packmates were turning against her. She's a frigging leader and warrior and it's like she becomes nothing. Hmmpph. For this reason and how he acts at points I am fully Team Shay!!!!!!! ......at least, at the moment....XD *scowls* Far out!! Plus he doesn't deserve her anyway. He might think he loves her but he's an oblivious manwhore. (view spoiler)
As for Shay, idk.........he's a mixture of sweet and lusty. I did find his possessiveness over Calla a little strange since he hasn't known her long........like, at all. But so far I def like him more than Renier, so yeahh. *shrugs*

Saving the worst charries for last.........Urgghhh Emile!!!! *gags* Aka Ren's sick urgghh of a dad! And Efron!!! They're so disgusting and sick! >>:OO!!!!!! I want to bash their brains in with a frying pan (Goooooo frying pansss!!! ;DD #LoTR #Tangled), slice their innards up with a huge kitchen knife, and lope their heads off with a frigging shovel!!!!! Hehe sorwieee for the brutal murders.....but in mah defense they totallyy deserve it XD
And whyyyyyy?? Why did Calla's mum just stand there??! She's too pliable and weak :/ I just wanna smack her to her senses! And it's like she's trying to train Calla to be the same!!! :O Duuude. Not cool!
*grins and clears throat* Uhh......heheh.....sorrwiee about the rant. XD

I must say that I was pleasantly surprised at the end when Cal and Shay were running through Rowan Estate (view spoiler) Why you might ask? XD Because other than the occasional wraiths, I felt as if the book was missing the magic aspect till that end part.......except for, you knowww, the wolves :P but that's kinda ingrained in the story so mer, doesn't count *sticks out tongue*, so it was a laughably enjoyable moment (view spoiler) hehe! lol ;D
(view spoiler)
3 stars because I kinda the book, for some weird reason! :P But that's probs only 'cause I haven't really read many werewolf books......at least, compared to the abundance of angels, vampy wampys, demons and yadayada XDD

—MissBloodsucker™ All Sucked Out!

View this review on Goodreads